Tuesday, September 30, 2014

[Review] Premium Lash 202 + Taiwan F9

Will be reviewing Premium Lash 202 and might as well review Taiwan bottom eyelash F9.
If you missed Premium Lash 201 it's here.

Monday, September 29, 2014

OOTD + Chilling with classmates

 [Cecil McBee top, Cecil McBee key necklace, Ingini Skirt]

I need a full length mirror in my room for OOTD posts for now I'll just have to settle using my iphone.  

Last week Tuesday, I picked up my old university roommate, Yvette. She's now a senior and kinda suffering the way I did with the senior thesis. Only difference is her major so she doesn't need to host an art gallery event the way Art & Film students had to. I also invited my other classmate Mac who lives close to me to meet us at Astro Bar (japanese bar).

I ordered one beer. I'm such a lightweight. Yvette was tank though.. She drank two cocktails and 3 shots of sake… didn't even phase her haha Mac doesn't drink so he ordered food but he's a regular. He goes every week :) We ordered pizza, chicken wings, and sushi. YUM!

Yvette gave me this cool pouch from the country Cyprus. She was studying abroad last semester. Thank you! ^_^

Friday, September 19, 2014

[Flashback Friday] Popteen February 2002

Be patient for pictures to load. There's over 80.
Hello Everyone! I'm working on 202 Premium eyelash review. Will be up in two days or so. As you know I'm a HUGE Ayumi Hamasaki fan (have over 70 magazines featuring her on the cover). I was organizing my bookshelf this week; making room for more magazines. I decided to flip through old Popteen magazines. I'm literally laughing my ass off on how terrible the fashion looks. Of course back then I thought this was soooo cool. I tried my very best to copy their fashions *sigh* I look back at my old pics and say "WHAT THE HELL WAS I THINKING".

Popteen has drastically over the years. Some people like it, some people don't. I particularity like the era of Tsubasa lol. She definitely made Gyaru known worldwide. Looking at 2014 Popteen, where are the gyarus? With AKB48 boom I feel like the "cute, innocent idol" look has taken over. So boring and it's making Gyaru dying out. Luckily, there's Black Diamond to revive it!

Let's go back in time to February 2002.
No Tsubasa Masuwaka, No Yui Kanno, No false eyelashes, No circle lens. No dolly looks.
Oh and if you're wondering about Liz Lisa.. hahaha you're in for a ride! Liz Lisa fashion wasn't popular. It barely made a full page! Thank Tsubasa for making it popular in 2006!

I was a Cecil McBee fan girl back then >:P
But every now an then I got clothing that looked similar to Liz Lisa.

Monday, September 15, 2014

[Review] Premium Lash 201 + Taiwan #47

If you gals check my twitter, I've been making a couple of eyelashes purchases. There was just fantastic sales that went down during August. And I'm trying to make more time towards my blog (might as well since I'm still looking for full-time work).

Today I'm reviewing two eyelashes.

Premiumum Lash 201 & Taiwan Eyelash #47

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

[Review] Jumily Eyelash No. 2 & No. 6

Hello everyone!

It's been a while since I updated! Nothing really exciting happening in my life to talk about, no Liz Lisa purchases made so what else is left? Makeup/Eyelashes. Local market was having a super summer sale. I went straight to the eyelash section. So here's another eyelash review. Enjoy.